FindGreek
PRIVACY POLICY

FindGreek cares about your privacy and is a strong believer in transparent privacy practices. This policy applies to FindGreek.com and SellGreek.com (collectively, the “Site”), FindGreek and SellGreek’s mobile applications (collectively, the “Apps”), and our other services provided by FindGreek. We'll refer to the Site, the Apps, and our other services as the "Services." All related content that is owned by or licensed to FindGreek is collectively referred to as “Service Materials.” FindGreek or “us/we/our” refers to Affinity Marketing Consultants, Inc., and “user” or “you/your” refers to you.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use that govern your use of the Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Services.

By using or downloading our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy, and agree to be bound by it. If you do not agree to any of the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, your sole and exclusive remedy is not to use the Services.

Privacy Policy last updated: Aug 14, 2017

1. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We may collect different kinds of information from you in different ways. This Privacy Policy tells you about our information gathering, use, and disclosure practices and applies to information gathered through your use of the Services and your electronic communications through the Services. We collect information on the Services in these ways. (a) Voluntarily Provided. In the course of visiting and using the Services, you may provide personal information. In the course of doing so, you may be asked for information about yourself, including name, university, Greek affiliation, company, and email address. You may also provide a profile photo or other images. You choose whether to disclose this information, but you may not be able to use the Services without disclosing it. We may use any and all information submitted through the Services for any purpose, including but not limited to using the information to address and respond to specific request or inquiries you submit through the Services, to investigate complaints or improper use of the Services, and to improve your experience with the Services. (b) Technologically Gathered. We may collect some information automatically as you navigate the Services, such as the mobile device ID or URL from which you access the Services, your location, your internet browser, and/or your internet protocol (“IP”) address, which we may use for administration and troubleshooting purposes, to improve the Services we provide to you, and to improve your use and enjoyment of the Services. This sort of information is generally considered non-personal information. We may combine information about your use with information about others’ use to generate aggregated Non-personal Information about visitors as a group. We may also combine the information you submit through the Services with information you have provided to us in another manner, and if the resulting combination contains personal information, then the combination will be treated as personal information under this policy. 〈 We may use cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags to understand user behavior and preferences, improve the Services, and manage content. This information is not personal information; it is anonymous and it does not identify individuals. The information we collect may include, but is not limited to: the version of our Application/Site used; the type of your computer or mobile device (for example PC/iPhone/Android/iPad); pages visited; content clicked on; searches used; IP address; browser information; and general geographic location. 〈 Cookies are text files that contain pieces of information that a portal/website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. A cookie is created when an individual views our content or product. The Services server uses cookies to capture user movement on the Services. These are persistent cookies, which remain on your computer to allow us to identify your browser, but they are not used to identify you. Such cookies are stored only on your device, and we do not release, trade, or sell any individual-identifying information generated from cookies. 〈 We may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We may do this to store your preferences and track your use of the Services. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted. Device IDs may be used to track usage of the Services, track the number of pages displayed, measure performance and display content that is more relevant to you. 〈 Web beacons and pixel tags are transparent graphic images located on pages of the Services. These allow us to capture the actions of users during navigation through the Services. This helps us understand how people navigate through the Services content. We use this information to improve the quality of our products, website and mobile applications. Although you cannot decline to receive web beacons when visiting a web page, you can choose not to receive web beacons by email if you disable HTML images or refuse HTML email messages. However, that may make some features and services on the Services fail to function properly.

2. How We Use the Information

Generally, we use information provided through the Services to enhance and personalize the Services, to communicate with you via email, to improve, administer, customize, and/or maintain the Services and/or your account, and to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights. We may also use the information to contact you about our products and services.

3. Disclosure to Third Parties

(a) Information is available to the public. Because the nature of the Services, certain information you provide through the Services is designed to be shared with other users and is available to the public. This means that others can see your profile picture along with your name, Greek affiliation, university or company, and any other information or content you provide. Other users can also see what products you like, collections, reviews or other information. Other users may also be able to send you messages in the Services. Any information you submit to public areas of the Services will be deemed non-personal. DO NOT SUBMIT CONFIDENTIAL, SENSITIVE OR PRIVATE INFORMATION THROUGH THE SERVICES.

(b) General Disclosures. We may disclose your personal information in response to a subpoena or other court order, if otherwise required by law, or in an effort to cooperate with law enforcement. We may disclose your personal information when we believe that doing so is necessary or desirable (i) to enforce our rights or defend against legal claims, (ii) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving personal threats to physical safety, allegations of intellectual property infringement or violations of privacy rights and/or (iii) as otherwise required by law. We may disclose your personal information in the event of a sale of substantially all of our assets, a merger, dissolution, or reorganization, or in connection with the transfer of a discrete portfolio of assets or information. If that happens, the new company’s privacy policy may govern the further protection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

(c) Sharing Information. We may also share your information with other companies for various reasons, including but not limited to credit card processors, internet service providers, and other companies who may assist us in providing the Services. What information we make available to other companies depends on the nature of our relationships with them. Where feasible, we require these other companies to keep our user information confidential. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not, but may in the future, share, sell, or rent your personal information with non-affiliated third parties so that they may offer, market and advertise products and services directly to you. If and when We choose to share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we will provide you with advance notice and the choice to opt out of such information sharing.

(d) Opt-out / California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We don’t share personal information gathered through the Services with third parties for direct marketing purposes unless specifically permitted herein. To opt out of having your personal information shared for direct marketing purposes, please send an email to support@findgreek.com or write us at:

Attn: Legal, California Privacy Request
FindGreek
3231-C Business Park Drive
#300
Vista, California 92081
Phone: 760-542-3163
4. Managing Your Information

(a) Information Access. Upon your request, we will remove your non-public Personal Information from our records, where feasible, related to the Services, provided that archival copies may be retained. If you wish to update/correct Personal Information or remove your Personal Information from our records, please send your request to us via email or via postal mail to us at the information provided below. (b) Opting Out. You may choose to opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by sending your request to us via email or via postal mail at the address listed below, or by using the means (such as clicking “unsubscribe”) provided in our emails.

5. Vendor Information

Information concerning or supplied by Vendors of Greek merchandise may be freely displayed, reproduced or distributed by FindGreek in any way in any format. For example, Vendor company profiles, product offerings, designs, pricing, specifications or descriptions, advertisements, and/or contact information may be displayed in our Vendor search tool, which is available to the public, or may be shared with any of FindGreek’s Greek organization clients, whether received by electronic means through the Services or submitted through paper form.

6. COPPA

The Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. If we discover that any user registration is made by child under the age of 13, such registration will be immediately and permanently canceled and removed from our Services, with or without notice.

7. Security

WHILE WE HAVE TAKEN COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE PRECAUTION TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, FINDGREEK CANNOT GUARANTEE COMPLETE SECURITY BECAUSE COMPLETE SECURITY DOES NOT PRESENTLY EXIST ON THE INTERNET. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT FINDGREEK SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR DAMAGES OR LOSSES INCURRED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER USERS OF THE SERVICES. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT FINDGREEK SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY SECURITY BREACH THAT RESULTS FROM CAUSES OR EVENTS THAT ARE BEYOND FINDGREEK’S CONTROL (SUCH AS ACTS OF GOD, HACKING, TERRORISM, POWER OUTAGES, DEFECTS IN THIRD PARTY SECURITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, YOUR OWN ACTS OR OMISSIONS, AND OTHER SIMILAR EVENTS BEYOND THE CONTROL OF FINDGREEK).

8. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our Services. If this policy changes, the “Date last updated” at the top of this page will change. We may also notify you of the changes via email. By continuing to use our Services after such notice, you are bound by this Privacy Policy as modified.

9. Questions & Contact Information

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests or questions you may have regarding our use of your Personal Information. Please contact us at:

FindGreek
3231-C Business Park Drive
#300
Vista, California 92081
Phone: 760-542-3163
support@findgreek